Privacy Policy


Welcome to Serralunga


Your privacy is important to us and we ask you to carefully read this section where we provide information regarding the collection and processing of your data.

1. Data Controller

In the management of your data relating to the use of the site, the data controllers are Serralunga srl, with registered offices in Via Serralunga, 9 13900 Biella (hereinafter Serralunga) and Lovli Srl, with registered office in Italy, Milan, Piazzale delle Bande Nere n. 9, 20146, VAT number IT07860640965 (from now on "Lovli")

Specifically, Lovli Srl is the independent controller of the personal data of the Users in relation to the sales and post-sales activities carried out through the e-shop, while Serralunga Srl is the independent controller of personal data of the Users for any other purpose and in particular for marketing activities and sending newsletters for commercial purposes.

2. What data do we collect and why?

In data processing we try to respect a principle of strict necessity. For this reason, the Site has been configured in such a way that the use of Personal Data is reduced to a minimum and in such a way as to exclude the processing of Personal Data when the purposes pursued in individual cases can be achieved through the use of anonymous data (such as, for example, in market research aimed at improving services) or by other means, which allow identification of the interested party only in case of need or at the request of authorities and police forces (such as, for example, for data relating to traffic and stay on the Site or your IP address).

The processed data are those you provide us at the time of purchase (such as name, surname, address, telephone number) or registration (e-mail) and those we collect while you browse the site (such as browsing data ).

The processing will have the following purposes:

  • satisfy pre-contractual needs (eg instructions for offers or orders)

  • fulfill contractual obligations (related to the supply or purchase of goods and / or services)

  • fulfill legal obligations (eg accounting, tax formalities, administrative, accounting and treasury management)

  • allow registration on the site and access the reserved area

  • provide site services (eg customer service activities)

  • carry out aggregate analysis to understand how users interact with the site

Only with your prior consent, the data may also be used for the purpose of

send newsletters and other promotional and commercial materials

3. Who processes your personal data, how and for what purposes

Lovli processes the Personal Data of the Users of the Site, aimed at managing, concluding and executing commercial transactions concerning the purchase of products through the same site (hereinafter "Commercial Purposes").

For organizational and functional reasons, Lovli may use some external data processing managers for purposes related to and related to the provision of services on the Site, including the sale of products (for example, shipping services for purchased products). The names and details of the personal data processing managers appointed by Lovli may be requested by sending a written request to the e-mail address help@serralunga.com


Serralunga is the owner of the processing of Personal Data of Site Users, aimed at sending newsletters and promotional and marketing messages.

Personal data will be processed in the respective areas of competence by employees specifically selected by Lovli and Serralunga. In these cases, the Personal Data will be processed by persons in charge of processing specifically authorized and controlled by Lovli and Serralunga, in order to prevent unauthorized access to data or illegal processing operations by third parties.


The Personal Data may also be made available to third companies that carry out, on behalf of Lovli and Serralunga, specific services, as Data Processors or communicated to other third parties - whose names will be specified from time to time -, who they process the data independently to execute the purchase contract and site services (such as banking institutions, for the execution of electronic remote payment services, by credit / debit card, internet provider, specialized companies in computer and telematic services, couriers, marketing agencies, companies specialized in market research and data processing) and only when this purpose is not incompatible with the purposes for which the Personal Data were collected and subsequently processed and, in any case, in compliance with the law. Names and details can be requested by sending a written request to the e-mail address help@serralunga.com

In particular, Lovli uses the Personal Data of the Users necessary to carry out, in the framework of Commercial Purposes, the shipping, return and management of non-conformities relating to the products purchased on the Site.

In this regard, Lovli uses, for the completion of the shipping phase, express couriers and / or professional forwarders (UPS, Federal Express, DHL, etc.) who, as external managers, will process the personal data of the Users with the sole purpose of completing the task entrusted to them. In the event that the collaboration between Lovli and Serralunga, concerning the management by the former of the latter product sales through the Site, should cease, Lovli will transmit to Serralunga the data of the Users who have completed the registration procedure on the Site , with the aim of allowing the conservation for each of these Users (a) of the effectiveness of personal credentials; (b) details of the transactions carried out; (c) the consents expressed in terms of the processing of personal data. The Personal Data will not be disclosed, transferred or otherwise transferred to other third parties without the Users being informed in advance and without the relative consent, when this is required by law.

It may happen that Lovli is dealing with Personal Data of third parties, communicated to them directly by Users, for example in the event that the User has purchased a product to be delivered to a friend or when the person who pays the price for the purchase of the product is different from the person for whom the product is intended, or even when the User intends to notify a friend of a service or product on sale on the Site. In all these cases, it is advisable to ensure that he obtains the consent of the person to whom the data they refer, before communicating them to Lovli and informing them about this Privacy Policy: the User will in fact be the only one responsible for communicating information and data relating to third parties without their explicit request, and for their use is incorrect or contrary to the law. In any case, Lovli, within the limits of what is prescribed by the law, will comply with the disclosure obligation towards the reported User and, where necessary, will request his express consent when registering the related Personal Data in his files.

The Personal Data are mainly processed in electronic format and in some cases also in paper format (such as when the processing of Personal Data is necessary to prevent fraud on the Site).


4 Data transfer outside the EU

Some of the subjects listed in the previous paragraph may be located in countries outside the European Union which nevertheless offer an adequate level of data protection, as established by specific decisions of the European Commission. The transfer of your personal data to countries that do not belong to the European Union and that do not ensure adequate levels of protection will be carried out only after the conclusion of specific agreements with said subjects, containing safeguard clauses and appropriate guarantees for the protection of your personal data, if the transfer is necessary for the conclusion and execution of a contract (for example, in case the delivery of products to non-European countries is required)

5. What happens if you do not release your personal data

The provision of Personal Data to Lovli for Commercial Purposes (in particular, personal data, your e-mail address, your postal address, your credit / debit card and bank details and telephone number) is necessary with regard to to the pursuit of Commercial Purposes. Any refusal to indicate to Lovli certain Personal Data necessary for these purposes could make it impossible to execute the contract for the purchase of products on the Site or, again, to correctly fulfill the obligations of law and regulation. Failure to provide Personal Data may therefore constitute, according to the case, a legitimate and justified reason for not executing the contract for the purchase of products on the Site. The indication of further Personal Data, different from those of obligatory provision, is instead optional and does not entail any consequence in relation to the purchase of products on the Site.

The provision to Serralunga of Personal Data for the Aims aimed at sending newsletters or general marketing is always optional and connected to the process of registration on the Site and failure to provide it does not entail any consequence on the purchase process except the impossibility of finalizing the registration and therefore to use the services such as newsletters, generalized offers and access to reserved promotional areas.

From time to time we will duly inform you of the mandatory or optional nature of the communication of Personal Data of any consequences in case of non-provision. We remind you that failure to provide optional Personal Data does not entail any obligation or disadvantage for Users.


6. How Personal Data is collected on the Site

Serralunga and Lovli collect directly from Users the Personal Data and other information in the context of the processes that each of the two companies respectively manages (purchase of products on the Site for the conclusion of electronic commerce transactions / compilation of User registration forms at the Site for the marketing aims of Serralunga). In particular, in the pursuit of Commercial Purposes, as part of the process of purchasing products on the Site, it collects Personal Data (such as, for example, personal data, e-mail address, postal address, credit card and bank details, number of telephone) through the order form for the sale of products on the Site.


7. Duration of treatment

The data will be stored only for the purposes described above and for a period strictly necessary for these purposes or for administrative and legal purposes, without prejudice to the right to freely exercise the right to revoke the consent at any time.

As for the management of the mailing list, the data will be stored until the unsubscription can take place at any time by sending an email to help@serralunga.com


8. Safety measures

Serralunga and Lovli adopt appropriate security measures to minimize the risk of destruction or loss, even accidental, of Personal Data, unauthorized access or processing that is not permitted or does not comply with the collection purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. With regard to the best protection of your Personal Data we recommend making sure that the computer you use is equipped with appropriate software devices for the protection of data transmission on the network, both incoming and outgoing (as updated antivirus systems) and that the provider of chosen Internet services has adopted suitable measures for the security of data transmission on the network (such as firewalls and anti-spam filters).


9. Mandatory treatment

We inform you that Serralunga and Lovli will be able to process Personal Data even in the absence of consent in certain cases provided for by law, such as, for example, when this is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation. For example, Personal Data may be communicated to police forces or to judicial authorities, in accordance with the law and upon formal request by such subjects, for example in the context of anti-fraud services.

10. Your rights

You can exercise the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • obtain confirmation of the existence or not of data concerning you

  • obtain the indication of the data collected, their origin and the purposes and methods of treatment

  • request the updating, correction or integration of data

  • request the transfer of your data to a third party indicated by you

  • withdraw the consent to the processing and obtain, in the cases provided for by the provisions in force, the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the processed data collected

  • Request information on the data controller, data processors, third parties or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them

  • object to the processing of your personal data and contact the Control Authority to propose your possible complaints.

In particular, if you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, you can do so at any time: 1) by following the cancellation instructions indicated at the bottom of each e-mail message or 2) by sending an e-mail to help@serralunga.com containing this specific request .

11. Contacts

If you wish to receive more information on how your Personal Data is treated, please write an e-mail to the following e-mail address: help@serralunga.com

In order to know your rights and be up to date on the legislation on the protection of individuals with respect to the processing of Personal Data, we recommend that you visit the website of the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data at www.garanteprivacy.it.

12. Applicable law

The processing of your personal data is carried out in full compliance with the European legislation on the matter as required by Regulation (EU) 2016/679

13. Changes and updates to the Site Privacy Policy

Serralunga and Lovli may modify or simply update, in whole or in part, the Privacy Policy of the Site also in consideration of the modification of the laws or regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Changes and updates to the Site Privacy Policy will be binding as soon as they are published on the Site, in this section. We therefore ask you to regularly access this section to verify the publication of the most recent and updated Privacy Policy of the Site.